Select Page

Council

About Council

(1)      The Council governs the University subject to the provisions of the Act, any other applicable legislation and this Statute, and may make Institutional Rules to give effect to this Statute.

(2)      The Council performs all the governance responsibilities imposed on it by the Act and this Statute with due regard to generally accepted principles and practices of good governance and the value framework of the University.

  1. Subcommittees of Council
    1. Executive Committee of the Council
    2. Audit and Risk Committee of Council
    3. Bid Adjudication Committee of Council
    4. Finance and Investment Committee of Council
    5. Governance Committee of Council
    6. Human Resources Committee of Council
    7. IT Governance Committee of Council
    8. Membership Committee of Council
    9. Planning and Resources Committee of Council
    10. Remuneration Committee of Council
  2. Number of members of Council
    1. Currently 22 Council members
    2. Can consist of maximum 26 members

COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP 2019

Ms Maria Rambauli – Council Chairperson

Qualification(s)

Master’s in Business Leadership: UNISA Business School, 2007 – 2009
Management Advancement Programme (MAP): Wits Business School, 2005 – 2005
Masters Diploma in Human Resources Management: University of Johannesburg, 1996 – 1997
B.Sc (Hons) Psychology: Medunsa, 1995
BCur: Medunsa, 1994

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

October 2016 – Present: Metropolitan Health, Cape Town, Head: Claims
Sept 2014 – Sept 2016: Metropolitan Health, Cape Town, Customer Services & New Business Process Owner
Feb 2013 – Aug 2014: Accenture SA, Johannesburg, Executive Lead: South African Health Practice
Jan 2011- Jan 2013: Discovery, Johannesburg, Head of HealthlD
Feb 2007 – Dec 2010: Discovery, Johannesburg, Head of Functional Managers
July 2006- Jan 2007: Council for Medlcal Schemes, Senior Analyst on Benefits Management
Sept 1998- Jun 2006: Discovery, Sandton, Claim Risk Manager

Ms Mmanare Mamabolo – Council Deputy Chairperson

Qualification(s)

Baccalaureeus Legum – LL.B, University ff KwaZulu-Natal, 2000

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

01 December 2012 to Date: South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA), Executive Manager: Legal
01 August 2014 to Date: South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA), Chairperson of the Aeromedical Committee of SACAA,
01 January 2013 to Date: South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA), Chairperson of the Civil Aviation Regulations Committee (CARCom),
01 November 2011 to 30 November 2012: National Energy Regulator of South Africa (NERSA), Legal Advisory Services (Acting),
01 February 2007 to 01 November 2011: National Energy Regulator of South Africa (NERSA), Legal Advisor
3 January 2005 to 31 January 2007: City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Legal Advisor

Prof Jane Meyerowitz

Qualification(s)

M.Sc. in Computer Science: University of Natal, Durban, 1976 – 1978
B.Sc. Computer Science (4-year professional bachelors): University of Natal, Durban, 1971 – 1974

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

July 2014 – August 2016: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Executive Director, UKZN Foundation Trust
Jan – June 2014: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Director: Projects in the Office of the Vice-Chancellor
November 2008 to December 2013: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Registrar and Secretary to Council
March 2008 – October 2008: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Associate Professor, School of Computer Science (substantive position) and Acting Registrar
Jan 2005 – Feb 2008: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Deputy Dean, Faculty of Science and Agriculture
Jan – Dec 2004: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Assistant Dean, Faculty of Science: full time secondment to coordinate merger planning
Jan 2001 – Dec 2003: University of KwaZulu-Natal, Associate Professor, School of Geological and Computer Sciences, Computer Science section
1981 – 1983: Unicorn Lines (Pty) Ltd, Research Manager – Operations Research Section
1975 – 1981: Unicorn Lines (Pty) Ltd, Research Officer – Operations Research Section

Directorships and Trustees

2008 – 2013: JW Nelson Endowment Trust, Trustee
November 2011 to current: UKZN Extended Learning, Non-Executive Director
July 2014 to August 2016: UKZN Foundation Trust, Trustee (ex-officio)
November 2014 to August 2016: Friends of the University of KwaZulu-Natal Inc (USA), Director (ex-officio)
May 2015 to current: Sefako Makgatho Health Science University, Council member

Dr Thabo Twala

Qualification(s)

Master of Development Finance (M Dev F): University of Stellenbosch, 2013
Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Hons. B Com): University of South Africa, 2009
Bachelor of Commerce (B Com): University of South Africa, 2006
Bachelor of Dental Science (BOS): Medical University of Southern Africa (Medunsa), 1995

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

1995: Dr Thabo Twala Private Dental Practice, Owner and Dentist
2009 – 2011: Scifln (Asset Finance Company), Business Consultant (Part-time)
s014 -2015: Modular Healthcare, Project Manager
2012 – 2015: Mafikeng Independent Practitioners Association, Deputy Chairman
2014: South African Dental Association, National Councilor
2015: Dental Professionals Association, Chairman

Mr Thabiso Lekoana

Qualification(s)

BSc (Hons) in Microbiology: University of Pretoria, 2002
BSc Microbiology: University of the North, 2000;

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

2009 – Current: Bicacon Group (Pty) Ltd – Executive Chairman
2005 – 2009: Dept. of Water Affairs & Forestry – Head – Black Economic Empowerment
2003 – 2005: Intervet – Senior Microbiologist (Researcher)

2012 – Current: Executive Chairman (Bicacon Group)
2009 – 2012: Chairman (Metabica Coal)
2015 – Current: External Member of Council (Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University)

Dr Malesela Motlatla
Dr Johan van Heerden

Qualification(s)

Master of Development Finance (M Dev F): University of Stellenbosch, 2013
MBA (Master of Business Management & Administration): Stellenbosch University, South Africa, 2008
BB & A Hons (Bachelor of Business Management & Administration with Honours): Stellenbosch University, South Africa, 2003
MBChB (Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery): Stellenbosch University, South Africa, 1995

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

June 2017 – Present: LTS Health Africa, Chief Executive Officer
Mar 2017 – May 2017: LTS Health, Managing Consultant
Jan 2011 – Feb 2017: National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS), Executive Manager: Academic Affairs, Research and Quality Assurance
Jul 2008 – Dec 2010: Benguela Health (Pty) Ltd, Principal Consultant & Portfolio Manager: Public Sector & Development Projects
Apr 2003 – June 2008: Faculty of Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University, Management Consultant
Jun 2002 – Apr 2003 Norwegian Cruise Lines, Ships Doctor
Jun 2000 – May 2002: Valkenberg Hospital, Provincial Government of the Western Cape, Senior Medical Superintendent (CEO)
Nov 1999 – May 2000 Lentegeur Hospital, Provincial Government of the Western Cape, Medical Superintendent (Deputy CEO)

Dr Mangaliso Mahlaba

Qualification(s)

Bachelor of Science (Honours): Rhodes University, 1987
Bachelor of Science: Rhodes University, 1986
Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery (MBChB):  Medunsa, 1995
Masters in Health Economics and Pharma Economics, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

2015 – Current: Thebe Ya Bophelo – CEO
2002 to 2015: Thebe Ya Bophelo – COO (11 Years), Medical Director (1 .5 years)
2001 to 2002: Prime Cure – Provider Network Manager
1999 to 2001: Philani Healthcare Group – Business Development Director

Board Experience

1997: Medical Association (MASA) – Non-Executive (as chair of Judasa)
1998 to 1999: Voice of Soweto (Community Radio Station) – Non-Executive
1999 to 2001: Philani Healthcare Group – Executive
2003 to Current: Thebe Ya Bophelo – Executive
2012 to Current: Board of Healthcare Funders – Non-Executive

Prof Vincent Maphai

Vincent Maphai is the chairman of Discovery Foundation and a non-executive Board member of the Discovery Holdings. Formerly he was Cha ir man of BHP Billiton, Southern Africa, and executive director of the South African Breweries.

Dr. Maphai joined the private sector in 1998 after an academic career spanning more than two decades. He taught locally at the Universities of Transkei, Witwatersrand, Western Cape, Cape Town and Pretoria. He holds degrees from the Universities of Natal, UNISA and the Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium. He also participated in the Advanced Management Program at the Harvard Business School. The University of Pretoria awarded him a degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Hon oris Causa in 2007. He has held various teaching and research fellowships at inst it ut ions abroad, including Oxford, Harvard, Princeton and Stanford. Among various public policy roles, he chaired the Council of the University of KwaZulu­ Natal, was appointed Chairman of the Presidential Review Commission by President Mandela, and served as Chairman of the South African Broadcasting Corporation by President Mbeki.

Dr Gavin MacGregor

Qualification(s)

PhD Animal Science: University of Pretoria, 1997
M.Sc (Agric): University Fort Hare, 1989
B.Sc.Agric (Honours): University Fort Hare, 1988
B.Sc Agric (Animal Sci): University KwaZulu Natal, 1985
Dip Marketing Management: University South Africa, 1991

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

Current: Umthombo Youth Development Foundation – Director
1 September 1999 to 7 February 2008: Organisation: Heifer-South Africa, a non-governmental organisation – Operations & Development Director
1989 to 1998: Medical University of Southern Africa – University Professor

Mr Wayne Helfrich
Ms Sheila Senkubuge
Ms Lutchmee Dhuloo
Mr Linda Rojie

Qualification(s)

Bachelor of Sciences (Honours) in Biochemistry: Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, 2016
Bachelor of Sciences: Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, 2015

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

2016: Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, Member of University Senate Teaching and Learning Committee
2016: Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, Member of University Senate Research and Ethics Committee

Mr Sithembiso Sambo

Qualification(s)

Bachelor of Sciences in Dietetics and Nutrition: Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, 2016

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

Zodwana Holdings, Founder and Managing Director
Ernest Sambo Dietetics, Managing Director

 

Ms Nontlaza Sizani
Mrs Fanisa Lydia Lamola

Qualification(s)

B.Com (Ace) & (Hons)/ CTA: University of South Africa, 1997 – 1999
B.Com (Corp Fin & Investments): 2. University of the Witwatersrand, 1993 -1995

Leadership Roles and Responsibilities

14 May 2012 to date: The South African Institute of Chartered Accountants (SAICA), Executive Director (Operations)
01 December 2010 to 11 May 2012: Polokwane Local Municipality, Municipality Manger
01 January 2008 to 30 November 2010: Provincial Treasury Limpopo, Provincial Accountant General (Senior General Manager Financial Governance)
07 March 2005 to 31 December 2007: Provincial Treasury Limpopo, General Manager Municipal Finance
05 June 2004 to 31 December 2004: KPMG, Manager Municipal Finance


 

 

INTERNAL MEMBERS

17. Prof Peter Mbati
18. Prof Lekan Ayo-Yusuf
19. Prof Eunice Seekoe
20. Prof Patrick Demana
21. Prof Joshua Olowoyo
22. Prof Pindile Mntla
23. Mr T Lechaba

Secretary to Council: Dr JM Mabelebele (Registrar)

Teaching and Learning

Research

Community Engagement